0
0
Subtotal: $0.00
No products in the cart.

0
0
Subtotal: $0.00
No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy

JB Hi-Fi Online Trade In Programme

TIC (Reverse Logistics) NZ Limited

This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 1,2023.

1.         Introduction

Your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) describes the privacy practices of TIC (Reverse Logistics) NZ Limited (TIC, we, us or our) and tells you how we collect, store, use and disclose any personal information that you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, in connection with the JB Hi-Fi Online Trade In Programme.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand our information handling practices.  By accessing our Portal available at TIC Group | Asset Recovery contacting us about or participating in our Trade-In Programme, or otherwise providing us with personal information, you authorise us to collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to, and does not limit, the Privacy Act 2020.

Capitalized words that are used and not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the Dictionary in our Trade-In Programme Terms and Conditions available on our Portal (Terms).

2.         Personal information we collect

In order to provide you with access to the Portal, and enable you to participate in our Trade-In Programme, and provide related services to you, we may collect and use personal information about you.  If we are not provided with, or authorised to collect, all the personal information we request, we may not be able to supply our products and services to you.

The personal information we collect will depend on your interaction with us.  If you participate in the Trade-In Programme, the information that we collect will include:

·         Contact information, including your name, email, phone number and postal address.

·         Eligibility information, such as confirmation that you are at least 18 years old and details of your device.

·         User information, including your IP address, browsing history and other device or internet information.

·         Records of your previous engagement with our Trade-In Programme; and

·         Any other personal information authorized by you as part of the Trade-In process.

We do not collect any:

·         Data that is stored on any Device that you send to us (refer to further detail in the Terms about removal of all data from your Device);

·         Payment card information or identity documents (refer to clause 3 below);

·         Information about your use of JB Hi-Fi eGift Card.

If you participate in the Trade-In Programme, you will also be required to provide personal identification documents, such as your driver’s licence or passport, to our identification verification service providers (refer to further detail in clause 3 below).

3.         Payment and identify services  – Stripe

Please refer to our Terms for further details about the terms that apply to use of your nominated payment card as security if you submit a Trade-In Request.

We use the payment processing platform operated by Stripe, Inc (Stripe) to process all payment transactions (including a Pre-Authorisation Hold) using our Portal.  We also use Stripe’s identity verification services. 

·                We can access your identity information (on Stripe’s server) where required for our identity verification processes.  We do not hold a copy of this information.

For further details about the security measures Stripe have in place and how they manage your information, please read the Stripe Privacy Policy available at Privacy Policy (stripe.com)

How we collect your personal information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you.  For example, when you engage with us using our Portal for the purposes of the Trade-In Programme.  We may also collect information using cookies (see further detail below).

We collect limited personal information from Stripe.  For example, to confirm whether a positive identity verification process and Pre-Authorisation Hold has been completed. 

We do not generally collect information from third parties.  However, we may do so where it’s permitted or required to do so by applicable law.

You must not provide us with personal information about any other person. 

4.         Purpose of collection

We collect your personal information for the purpose of facilitating your use of our Portal. 

If you elect to participate in the Trade-In Programme, we also collect your personal information for the purpose of enabling you to participate in, and us to administer, manage and monitor the Trade-In Programme. 

We may also use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • responding to any communications from you;

  • performing analytics and research to improve, develop and protect our Portal and the Trade-In Programme;

  • inform you about updates or important information about the Trade-In Programme; and

  • complying with our legal requirements.

5.         Disclosing your personal information

If you participate in the Trade-In Programme, we may share your personal information with JB Hi-Fi.  JB Hi-Fi will collect and use your personal information in accordance with JB Hi-Fi’s Privacy Policy (as updated from time to time) available at here.   This may include use for JB Hi-Fi’s marketing purposes (if you wish to unsubscribe you must contact JB Hi-Fi directly).

We may share your personal information with our related companies from time to time, service providers or other third parties for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We do not sell your personal information. 

6.         Accuracy of your personal information

We rely on you to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and up to date.  To assist us in this, you need to provide accurate, current and complete information to us and update us if your details change.

7.         Security and storage of your personal information

Security of your personal information is very important to us. In order to prevent unauthorised access, use or disclosure, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect and hold. However, due to the inherent nature of the internet, we are not able to guarantee the security of any information that we hold or that you transmit to us.

Personal information that we collect is either held by us at our head office or on our behalf by a group company or cloud services provider.

8.         Accessing and correcting your personal information

8.1       You have a right to request access to, or the correction of, your personal information that we hold about you, subject to the requirements of the Privacy Act.  Please contact us using the contact details available on our Portal.

9.         Cookies

When you visit our Portal, view our emails or interact with our advertising, we and our service providers may automatically collect information about your use of and access to Portal and the device used. We may collect this information through a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies, flash objects, web beacons and similar technology. This information may be combined with personal information we collect directly and may be used to improve, enhance and personalise your experience, monitor and improve our sites and applications and for other internal purposes.

If you prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to change your browser settings to disable existing cookies, automatically request cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie. However, if you disable, modify, or reject cookies, some parts or functionalities of our sites may be inaccessible or not function properly. For example, disabling cookies may require you to repeatedly enter information to take advantage of services.

10.       Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may periodically update this Privacy Policy. The date at the top of this page shows when we last updated this Privacy Policy. We will let you know when we update the Privacy Policy by changing the date or other appropriate means.  The changes will automatically apply to all personal information that we hold about you.  If we make any changes that may be adverse to you, we will take additional steps to notify you of those changes (this may include contacting your directly by email). 

11.       Any questions?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us using the contact details available on our Portal.

Scroll to Top